BroadwayWorld Minneapolis / St. Paul Awards

BroadwayWorld Mpls/St Paul Awards logo

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Local editors set the categories, readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023. Winners will be announced in January!

Don’t miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve! There are many community theatres included in the several different categories. Listed below are some of the community theatre nominees. This is NOT the full list, only theatres that I think are community theatres. MACT member theatres are in bold.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Maeve Mellen – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 6%
Kelly Nelson – EURYDICETheatre in the Round 4%
Ann Brown – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Kyle Weiler – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 4%
Kirstin Nelson – MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 4%
Delaney Hunter – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Jenessa Iverson – MARY POPPINS – 4 Community Theatre 3%
Michael Terrell Brown – THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Stephanie Anne Bertumen – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 2%
Madi Nelson – NEWSIES – St. Anthony Community Theater 2%
Heather Fisher – SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 2%
Krista Kemp – FOOTLOOSECross Community Players 2%
Mason Tyer – THE THREE MUSKTEERSLakeshore Players 2%
Naomi Muhs – ELF THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Allyson Richert/Ben Bakken – PAJAMA GAME – ArtistryMN 1%

Best Dance Production
A CHORUS LINE – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 18%
GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 10%
MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 9%
THE PAJAMA GAME – ArtistryMN 3%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Braylon Lane – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 7%
Kelsie Balon Peck – CABARET – 4 Community Theatre 7%
Vanessa Brooke Agnes – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 5%
Vanessa M. H. Powers – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Farrah Buffington – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Tyler Michaels King – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 3%
Justin Madsen – SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 3%
Scott Ford – A CHORUS LINE – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Marci Lucht – NEWSIES – St. Anthony Community Theater 2%
Ad├ín Varela – RAGTIME – Morris Park Players 2%
Anna Olson – ELF THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Jeff Anderson – FOOTLOOSECross Community Players 2%
Kristin Nelson – MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Jodene Wartman – THE WIZARD OF OZ – Eagan Summer Community Theater 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Greta Grosch – NOISES OFFLakeshore Players 9%
Eric Morris & Mason Tyer – THE THREE MUSKTEERSLakeshore Players 7%
Linda Paulsen – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 5%
Brandon Raghu – A CHRISTMAS STORYLakeshore Players 3%
Timothy Berry – WOUNDED HEALERS – Chaska Community Center 3%
George Roesler – ARSENIC AND OLD LACETheatre in the Round 3%
Megan K. Pence – CALENDER GIRLSLakeshore Players 2%
Heidi Richardson-Duggan – WCT WINTER VARIETY SHOW – Westonka Community Theatre 2%

Best Ensemble
MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 6%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
CABARET – 4 Community Theatre 3%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 3%
ELF – THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 2%
GODSPELL – Open Door Community Theater 2%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
EURYDICETheatre in the Round 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
BIG FISH – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
FOOTLOOSECross Community Players 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Seth Bercich & Jacob Pasiuk – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 7%
Kyia Britts – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 5%
Jacob Hofer – SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 5%
James Erickson – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Braeden Cliff – ELF THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 4%
James Buffington – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatre 3%
Mark Kieffer – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 3%
Kyia Britts – MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 3%
Andrew Vance – RAGTIME – Morris Park Players 1%
Alyssa Kraft – LA CAGE AUX FOLLESLakeshore Players 1%
Alice Endo – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 1%
Alex Clark – THE THREE MUSKETEERSLakeshore Players 1%
Alice Endo – THE PAJAMA GAME – ArtistryMN 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Trevor Woggan – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 7%
Derick Rehurek – THE SECRET GARDENFungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato 7%
Bradley Beahen – GODSPELL – Artistry 5%
Sarah Meier – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 5%
Casey Barker and Josh Roeser – ELF THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 4%
Wesley Frye – A CHORUS LINE – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 4%
Logan Campbell – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Wesley Frye – LA CAGE AUX FOLLESLakeshore Players Theatre 3%
Wesley Frye – THE WEDDING SINGER – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Sean Barker – BIG FISH – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Tyler Eliason & Noah Wilson – FOOTLOOSECross Community Players 2%
Evan Tyler Wilson – THE PAJAMA GAME – ArtistryMN 1%
Jamie Schmidt – THE MUSIC MAN – Rosetown Playhouse 1%
Raymond Berg – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 1%
Randal Buikema – THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE – Gilbert and Sullivan Very Light Opera Company 1%

Best Musical
MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 5%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 3%
A CHORUS LINE – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 3%
BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatref 3%
THE WIZARD OF OZ – Eagan Summer Community Theater 3%
ELF – THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 3%
NEWSIES – St. Anthony Community Theater 2%
RAGTIME – Morris Park Players 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL – Minneapolis Community Education 1%
BIG FISH – Chaska Valley Family Theater 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 6%
ENDOMETRIOSIS: THE MUSICALTheatre in the Round 6%
WOUNDED HEALERS – Chaska Community Center 3%

Best Performer In A Musical
Bridget Benson – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 6%
Brandon Densmore – THE SECRET GARDENFungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato 5%
Christian Peitsch – ELF THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 3%
Jack Lambert – SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 3%
Xander Condie – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 3%
Freya Klein – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatref 2%
Jaclyn McDonald – A CHORUS LINE – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
John Jamison II – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 2%
Sam Verdick – CABARET – 4 Community Theatre 2%
Christie Kullman – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 2%
Kacie Riddle – LEGALLY BLONDE – Burnsville Summer Theatre 2%

Best Performer In A Play
Noah Hynick – OUR TOWN – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 9%
Luke Aaron Davidson – THE THREE MUSKETEERSLakeshore Players 7%
Timothy Berry – WOUNDED HEALERS – Chaska Community Center 4%
Ben Tallen – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 3%
Abby Slater – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 3%
Megan K. Pence – WHAT THE CONSTITUTION MEANS TO MELakeshore Players 3%
Thomas Bevan – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 2%
Ron Ravensborg – ARSENIC AND OLD LACETheatre in the Round 2%
Michael Berry – WOUNDED HEALERS – Chaska Community Center 2%
Matthew Kraft – THE BOOK CLUB: PLAYTheatre in the Round 1%
Daniel Walker – WOUNDED HEALERS – Chaska Community Center 1%

Best Play
NOISES OFFLakeshore Players 6%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACETheatre in the Round 6%
A CHRISTMAS STORYLakeshore Players 5%
EURYDICETheatre in the Round 5%
THE THREE MUSKEERSLakeshore Players 5%
THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 4%
WOUNDED HEALERS – Chaska Community Center 3%
CALENDER GIRLSLakeshore Players 2%
THE BOOK CLUB: PLAYTheatre in the Round 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Vicky Erickson – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
Hannah Johnson – ELF THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 5%
Sarah Bahr – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 4%
Ursula K Bowden – SCHOOL OF ROCK – Open Door Community Theater 4%
Dietrich Poppen/Crist Ballas – EURYDICETheatre in the Round 4%
Katie Edwards – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 4%
Farrah Buffington – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatre 3%
Devyn Becker – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 3%
Brady Whitcomb – A CHRISTMAS STORYLakeshore Players 2%
Jami Newstrom – RAGTIME – Morris Park Players 2%
Justin Hooper – THE THREE MUSKETEERSLakeshore Players 2%
Dave Pust – NOISES OFFLakeshore Players 1%
Luke Rogers – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatre 1%
Michaela Lochen – THE PAJAMA GAME – ArtistryMN 1%
Brady Whitcomb – CALENDER GIRLSLakeshore Players 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Matthew Hayes – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 8%
Jon Christenson – MATILDA THE MUSICAL – Chaska Valley Family Theater 6%
Born into Royalty – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 4%
Kristin Smith – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 3%
Tom Prestin – GODSPELL – Artistry 3%
Nathaniel Glewwe – NOISES OFFLakeshore Players 2%
Born into Royalty – THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE – ArtistryMN 2%
Nathaniel Glewwe – THE THREE MUSKETEERSLakeshore Players 2%
Nathaniel Glewwe – A CHRISTMAS STORYLakeshore Players 1%
Born into Royalty – THE PAJAMA GAME – ArtistryMN 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Wariboko Semenitari – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 7%
Sydney Summers – GREASE – Soar regional arts 5%
John Siracusa – BYE BYE BIRDIE – Westonka Community Theatref 3%
Mars Severson – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 3%
Tony Peterson – BIG FISH – Chaska Valley Family Theater 2%
Brandon Osero – THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Meta Lobben – THE WIZARD OF OZ – Eagan Summer Community Theater 2%
Lois Estell – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 2%
Marley Ritchie – A CHOURS LINE – Lyric Arts Main Street Stage 2%
Javari Horne – GODSPELL – ArtistryMN 2%
Jasper Grawe – MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 2%
Janelle Karlsrud – JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR – St. Matthew Community Theater 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Lois Estell – THE THREE MUSKTEERSLakeshore Players 7%
John Siracusa – BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Westonka Community Theatref 7%
Anna Olson – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 5%
Sarah Furniss – ARSENIC AND OLD LACETheatre in the Round 5%
Jeffery Nolan – NOISES OFFLakeshore Players 5%
Taylor Evans – THE THREE MUSKTEERSLakeshore Players 5%
Todd Hansen – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 4%
Ariel Pinkerton – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 3%
Luke Aaron Davidson – THE THREE MUSKTEERSLakeshore Players 2%
Lucas Gerstner – ARSENIC AND OLD LACETheatre in the Round 2%
Patti Gage – THE MYSTERIOUS AFFAIR AT STYLESTheatre in the Round 1%
Samuel Ahern – STARVED AT THE MINNESOTA FRINGEVintage Players Productions/Mindless Mirth & Samuel Ahern 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
MARY POPPINS – Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 12%
MATILDA – Chaska Valley Family Theater 9%
THE WIZARD OF OZ – Eagan Summer Community Theater 5%
THE MUSIC MAN – Rosetown Playhouse 5%
THE THREE MUSKETEERSLakeshore Players 3%
WESTONKA COMMUNITY THEATRE CHILDREN’S PLAYHOUSE – Westonka Community Theatref 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL – Buffalo Community Theater 3%
A CHRISTMAS STORYLakeshore Players 3%
SHERWOODTheatre in the Round 2%

Favorite Local Theatre
ArtistryMN 6%
FungusAmongus Players of Dassel-Cokato 5%
Chaska Valley Family Theater 5%
Inver Grove Heights Community Theatre 4%
St. Matthew Community Theater 4%
Theatre in the Round 3%
4 Community Theatre 3%
SOAR Regional Arts 2%
Westonka Community Theatref 2%
Eagan Summer Community Theater 2%
Cross Community Players
1%